top of page

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At enee, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website and contacts.

Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect and your rights as well as information about cookies, how we use them and the types of cookies we use on our websites.

This privacy and cookies policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions.

Privacy policy

How we use your data

ENEE.IO LTD, (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data as follows:

  • to provide goods and services to you

  • to make a tailored website experience available to you

  • to manage any registered business account(s) that you have with us

  • to verify your identity

  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about news, promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you

  • for market research purposes – to better understand your needs

  • to enable us to manage customer service interactions with you

  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

Data collected

ENEE.IO LTD may collect the following data, which includes personal data, from you:

  • name

  • job title

  • profession

  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • IP address (automatically collected)

  • web browser type and version (automatically collected)

  • operating system (automatically collected)

  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

ENEE.IO LTD collect Data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you; and

  • data is collected automatically.

 

Data that is given to us by you

ENEE.IO LTD will collect your data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you contact us through the website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means

  • when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services

  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them)

  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel

  • when you make payments to us, through this website or otherwise

  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us

  • when you use our services

 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the website, we will collect your data automatically, for example:

  • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the website. This information helps us to make improvements to website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.

  • we will collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the website, see the section below.

How long do we keep your data?

ENEE.IO LTD will retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you. We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however, the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years, after which time it will be deleted or anonymised. You can request or delete the data we have at any time by contacting us at info@enee.io. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

How we protect your data

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens. We use data encryption for our office software and hardware, including our email, file system, computers and business software. We also have internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for our employees.

Access to your personal information

When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to info@enee.io.

You are entitled to update or access the personal information that we hold, or ask us to delete it or object to our continued processing of your personal data. Email your request to our data protection officer, David Smith, info@enee.io.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits enee.io we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Enquiries and newsletter sign up

As part of the registration process for our services (website enquiries), free resources or email newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to send you emails with news and industry-related topics and to inform you about topics you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use third-party providers to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of ENEE.IO LTD and users of the website enee.io. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, ENEE.IO LTD is the "data controller". This means that ENEE.IO LTD determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk.

 

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Cookies

 

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don’t want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other devices when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the website

A list of all the cookies used on the website by category is set out below.

Essential cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Third party cookies

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our website.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Types of cookies used

Take a look at the table below to see which cookies we place on our website:

How can you control cookies?

You can accept or reject cookies by amending your web browser settings. Because they’re important, our websites and services might not work correctly when they are disabled, and in some cases, might not work at all, if you decide to reject our cookies.

Most advertising networks also offer you the option to opt out of targeted advertising. For more info, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

You can manage your cookie settings by following your browser’s instructions. The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to this policy

ENEE.IO LTD reserves the right to change this privacy and cookies policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy and cookies on your first use of the website following the alterations.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this information, your rights or would like to amend or request the data we hold about you then please email our data officer, David Smith, info@enee.io.

This privacy policy was last reviewed on 8.06.2023.

bottom of page